College of Social and Behavioral Sciences

Annual Student Awardees

Geography Honor List - awarded to undergraduate majors with an overall GPA of at least 3.5 during any semester in the past year

2017

Christopher Baish        Emma Borchers          Dillon Constant             Alison Dickinson         Luke Downey              Nathaniel Johnson

Gregory Klocke            Blair Mirka                  Michael Niedert Jr.        Charcey Petersen         Kyla Pfeiler                  Caleb Scheidel

Megan Schneider         Cameron Vorhies

2018

Mason Barnhart           Emma Borchers          Alison Dickinson                  Luke Downey              Nathan Huffmann       Noah Kremer

Ryan Lange                 Blair Mirka                  Matthew Viggo Nichols        Michael Niedert Jr.      Charcey Petersen         Isaac Ubben

2019

Emma Borchers          Isaac Boyd                   Zachary Fuller                  Tyler Green                  Noah Kremer               Maritza Salinas         Isaac Ubben

2020

Isaac Boyd                   Victor Burns                Tyler Green                      Schuyler Hop               Noah Kremer               Tea Musedinovic        

Maritza Salinas            Mark Tollefson            Isaac Ubben

2021

Daniel Bennett              Monica Carroll              Lucas Corbett                  Emma Durian               Tyler Green                 Allison Greethurst

Campbell Hoffman        Schuyler Hop               Theodore Housker           James Howard             Ross Keane                Lucas Pistek 

 

Department of Geography Recognition for Distinguished Service - awarded to students for substantial and meritorious service, through actions and allegiance, to the Department of Geography

2017

Dane Atkins                             Dillon Constant              BJ Humphrey.               Narmina Iusubova      

Athila Gevaerd Montibeller      Dylan Nielsen.               Aaron Padilla                Charcey Petersen

2018

Dillon Constant                        Clifton Foy                     Taylor Garton                 David Jensen                Varvara Korkina                       Blair Mirka             

Matthew Nichols                      Aaron Padilla                 Charcey Petersen          Christopher Pierce

2019

Emma Borchers                       Grant Burke                   Clifton Foy                      Taylor Garton               Siobhan McTiernan                  Katelyn Miner

2020

Isaac Ubben                             Noah Kremer                 Katelyn Miner                 Paula Castro               Siobhan McTiernan                   Ryan Lang  

2021

Campbell Hoffman                   Noah Kremer                 Ryan Lange

 

Annual Outstanding Undergraduate Research in Geography Award – awarded by the Department of Geography to students for published and/or presented research

2017

Luke Downey              Charcey Petersen         Caleb Scheidel

2018

Emma Borchers          Clifton Foy                      Blair Mirka                      Charcey Petersen

2019

Emma Borchers           Isaac Ubben

2020

Maritza Salinas            Isaac Ubben                 Noah Kremer                   Wyatt Cheney                       Tea Musedinovic

2021

Victor Burns                      Mark Toeffefson

 

Irina Childinova Memorial Graduate Student Award – awarded by the Department of Geography to a graduate student who demonstrates academic excellence and dedication to the study of Geography in the spirit of its namesake

2017

Athila Gevaerd Montibeller                  Salma Zbeed

2018

Dane Atkins                                         Varvara Korkina

2019

Taylor Garton                                       Matt Ruiz

2020

Yiyi Zhang

2021

Paula Carvalho De Castro

 

University of Northern Iowa Purple and Old Gold Award for Meritorious Scholarship –awarded by the University upon recommendation from the Department of Geography to a graduating senior for outstanding academic achievements           

2017

Megan Schneider

2018

Charcey Petersen

2019

Emma Borchers

2020

Isaac Ubben

2021

Victor Burns

 

Department of Geography Annual Academic Certificate of Achievement – awarded by the Department of Geography to a graduating senior of outstanding quality

2017

Kyla Pfeiler

2018

Dillon Constant

2019

Not given

2020

Not given

2021

Not given

 

NCGE’s Annual Award for Excellence of Scholarship – awarded by the National Council for Geographic Education in conjunction with the Association of American Geographers to a graduating senior of outstanding quality

2017

BJ Humphrey

2018

Blair Mirka

2019

Heather Watson

2020

Not given

2021

Not given

 

 

Jim & Connie Schuerman Scholarship

2017

Varvara Korkina

2018

Not given

2019

Natalia Khortseva

2020

Not given

2021

Not given

 

 

UNI Geography Outstanding Alumnus Award

2017

Ms. Jennifer Trent (B.A. 1998, M.A. 2005)

2018

Ms. Leah Wilson (B.A. 2003)

2019

Dr. Dale Splinter (M.A. 2002)

2020

Not given

2021

Not given