down arrowMenu

College of Social and Behavioral Sciences

Awards

College of Social and Behavioral Sciences Faculty Awards


Class of 1943 Faculty Award for Excellence in Teaching

1999    Kent Sandstrom
2000    David May
2002    Michael Shott
2003    James Fryman
2004    Jay Lees
2009    Kim Maclin
2011    Kristin Mack
2012    Helen Harton
2017    Tyler O’Brien
 

Distinguished Scholar Award

1985    Gordon Harrington
1989    Clemens Bartollas
1990    Glenda Riley
1991    Donald Whitnah
1996    Albert Gilgen
2000    Nancy Isenberg
2003    Michael Leiber
2004    William Downs
2005    John Johnson
2007    Al Hays
2009    Otto MacLin
2013    Katherine van Wormer
 

Excellence in Liberal Arts Core Teaching Award

2013   Marybeth Stalp
 

Scholarship and Creative Activity Award

​2013    Andrey Petrov
2015    Augustina Naami
2016    Kristin Meany-Walen
2017    Qingli Meng
 

Outstanding Service Award

1994    Robert D. Talbott
1995   C. Murray Austin and Mary Franken
1996    Robert Talbott
1998    Virgil Noack
2000    James McCullagh
2001    Al Hays
2002    Mark Grey
2003    Roy Sandstrom
2004    Dhirendra Vajpeyi
2007    Kay Weller
2008    Anne Woodrick
2009    Kim MacLin and Michael Licari
2012    Gayle Rhineberger-Dunn
2013    Laura Kaplan
2015     Laura Kalpan
 

Outstanding Teaching Award

1994    Thomas Hill
1995    David Whitsett and Donald Shepardson
1996    James Chadney and Jay Lees
1997    Thomas Lindsay and Linda Walsh
1999    Kent Sandstrom
2000    David May
2002    Michael Shott
2003    James Fryman
2004    Jay Lees
2009    Helen Harton
2010    Cyndi Dunn and Kay Weller
2012    Anne Woodrick
2013    Jim McCullagh and Ana Kogl
​2015    Jim McCullagh and Ana Kogl
 

Outstanding Scholarship Award

1994    Clemens Bartollas and Timothy O’Connor
1997    Dhirendra Vajpeyi and Albert Gilgen
1998    Katherine van Wormer
1999    Katherine van Wormer
2000    William Downs and Nancy Isenberg
2001    John Johnson
2002    James McCullagh
2006    John Johnson
2008    M Catherine DeSoto and Ramanathan Sugumaran
2009    Otto MacLin and Ramanathan Sugumaran
2010    Bill Downs
2011    Kent Sandstrom
2014    Otto Maclin and Katherine Van Wormer
2015    Marybeth Stalp and Louis Fenech
2016    Marybeth Stalp
2017    Ga-Young Choi
 

Regents' Award for Faculty Excellence

1991    Clemens Bartollas
1994    Timothy O’Connor and Joel Wells
1995    Robert Martin
1996    Donna Maier and Ronald Roberts
1998    Michael Leiber and Thomas Lindsay
1999    Suzanne McDevitt, Donald Shepardson and Augustine Osman
2000    Charles Holcombe, Kent Sandstrom and Augustine Osman
2001    David May
2002    Al Hays
2003    Mark Grey
2004    Pita Agbese
2005    Jay Lees
2006    Annette Lynch
2007    Charles Holcombe and Katherine van Wormer
2008    Kristin Mack
2009    David Walker
2010    Kim MacLin and Otto MacLin
2011   Bill Downs and John Johnson
2012   Helen Harton
 

Outstanding Teaching Award for Untenured Faculty (University Book & Supply Award) 

1994   Mark Grey
1995   Beverly Kopper
1996   David McKibbin
1997   Annette Lynch
1998   Michael Gasser
1999   Brenda Bass
2000   Thomas Connors
2001   Helen Harton
2002   Joe Gorton
2003   Mitchell Strauss
2005   Catherine DeSoto and M. Kimberly MacLin
2006   Sara Kimble
2007   Marybeth Stalp
2008   Richard Featherstone
2009   Gary Gute
2010   Chris Larimer
2011   Elaine Eshbaugh
2013   Ruth Chananie-Hill, Elizabeth Lefler, and Emily Machen 
2014   Nicholas Schwab
2016   William Henninger
2017   Jayme Neiman
 

Ross A. Nielsen Professional Service Award 

2001    Al Hays
2002    Mark Grey
2005    Kent Sandstrom
 

James Lubker Faculty Research Award

​1994    Clemens Bartollas
1999    Katherine van Wormer
2001    John Johnson
2010    William Downs
2011    Kent Sandstrom